Accident Summary Nr: 14539043 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURNS - CONTACT WITH LIVE PART THRU COVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2788461 | 08/26/1985 | 1731 | 0 | B & H Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A COVER ON THE BOTTOM OF A JUNCTION BOX CARRYING SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR 480-VOLT CONVEYORS AT A DELIVERY SERVICE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A 6-FOOT WOODEN STEP LADDER, WITH A SCREWDRIVER IN HIS RIGHT HAND AND BOLTS IN HIS LEFT HAND. HE HAD STEPPED ON THE THIRD RUNG OF THE LADDER SO THAT HE WAS AT THE PROPER HEIGHT TO INSTALL THE COVER. THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE COVER OF THE JUNCTION BOX, WHICH THEN FAULTED TO ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS. THERE WAS AN ELECTRIC ARC, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK THREW THE EMPLOYEE 15 FEET FROM WHERE HE HAD BEEN WORKING AND CAUSED THIRD DEGREE BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2788461 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |