Accident Summary Nr: 14539035 - BULLDOZER OPERATOR BURNED; SPRAYED WITH HOT HYDRAULIC OIL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14780043 | 06/18/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Contour Golf Inc |
14780035 | 06/18/1984 | 1794 | 0 | Centennial Excavation Inc |
Abstract: AT APROXIMATELY 2:45 PM ON JUNE 14, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GETTING READY TO PUSH OVER A TREE USING A "CATERPILLAR" D-8-H BULLDOZER. AS HE OPERATED THE LEVER TO RAISE THE BLADE, A HYDRAULIC HOSE LOCATED NEAR THE TOP LEFT OF THE BLADE AND WHICH PROVIDED THE FORCE TO MOVE THE BLADE BURST. THE RUPTURED HOSE SPRAYED HYDRAULIC FLUID BACK ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE DIESEL ENGINE AND INTO THE OPERATORS LOCATION. EMPLOYEE #1, THE OPERATOR, WAS STRUCK BY THE HOT HYDRAULIC FLUID, SOME OF WHICH HAD BEEN IGNITED BY CONTACT WITH THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND TURBO CHARGER. EMPLOYEE #1 SAW THE HOSE BURST AND WAS ABLE TO CLOSE HIS EYES BEFORE BEING STRUCK. HE STOOD UP AND JUMPED FROM THE LEFT RUNNING BOARD TO THE GROUND, SUSTAINING MINOR CUTS WHEN HE FELL ONTO THE ROCKY GROUND. HE RECEIVED FIRST, SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS. HE HAS UNDERGONE SURGERY (SKIN GRAFTING) AND WILL REQUIRE STILL MORE OPERATIONS. HE REMAINS IN SERIOUS CONDITION, WITH A 50/50 CHANCE OF SURVIVAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14780043 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14780035 | Occupation Not Listed |