Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14539001 - Employee Crushed When Dump Truck Falls Off Jack

Accident: 14539001 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/17/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11234699406/27/19941623Manlon, Inc.

Employee #1 was attempting to replace the front right side leg/spring on a model R-600 Mack dump truck. He placed a railroad jack under the front crossbeam of the truck's frame. After Employee #1 removed the bolts and pins, the truck shifted on the jack, fell to the right, and detached from the jack. Although a coworker tried to alert Employee #1 that the truck was falling, Employee #1's upper body and torso were pinned beneath the side-mounted fuel tank and the ground. He was dead on arrival at the local hospital.

Keywords: automotive repair, unsecured, pinned, work rules, load shift, construction, torso, falling object, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 112346994 Fatality Asphyxia Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics