Accident Summary Nr: 145390.015 - Employee loses balance, falls from scaffold, and receives hi

Accident Summary Nr: 145390.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1589641.01504/14/2022236220Paul Risk Construction

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee finished the top plate of a wall. As the employee attempted to pull back the plate over some anchor bolts with the claw hammer, the hammer slipped, and the employee lost balance and fell approximately twenty feet from a scaffold. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the left hip and back.

Keywords: Anchor, Back, Bolt, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hammer , Hip, Lost Balance, Pulling, Scaffold, Slip, Top Plate
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1589641.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: