Accident Summary Nr: 145390.015 - Employee loses balance, falls from scaffold, and receives hi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1589641.015 | 04/14/2022 | 236220 | Paul Risk Construction |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee finished the top plate of a wall. As the employee attempted to pull back the plate over some anchor bolts with the claw hammer, the hammer slipped, and the employee lost balance and fell approximately twenty feet from a scaffold. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the left hip and back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 20 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1589641.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |