Accident Summary Nr: 14538904 - OVERCOME BY HYDROGEN SULFIDE IN SLUDGE CHAMBER

Accident Summary Nr: 14538904 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1860595608/26/198549520Sanitation District #L, Of Campbell & Kenton Cos.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 OBTAINED A SAMPLE FROM THE SLUDGE DISTRIBUTION CHAMBER. AS HE WAS REPLACING THE LID, IT CRACKED AND FELL INTO THE CHAMBER. HE TOLD ANOTHER WORKER AND HIS SUPERVISOR (EMPLOYEE #2). THEY DECIDED TO RETRIEVE THE LID AND LOWERED A LADDER INTO THE CHAMBER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAST OBSERVED ON THE LADDER, READY TO ENTER THE CHAMBER,AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS LAST SEEN WATCHING EMPLOYEE #1. THE NEXT TIME A WORKER PASSED THE CHAMBER, HE FOUND THE TWO EMPLOYEES LYING FACE DOWN IN THE SLUDGE. THEY WERE BOTH DEAD. HYDROGEN SULFIDE WAS PRESENT IN THE CHAMBER. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON AUGUST 24, 1985, BETWEEN 4 AND 4:35 PM. THE CHAMBER WAS 8 BY 9 BY 10 FEET AND CONTAINED A FOOT OF SLUDGE IN THE BOTTOM.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, INHALATION, SLUDGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18605956 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 18605956 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported