Accident Summary Nr: 14538896 - EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE IN CONFINED SPACE; DIED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18589366 | 07/05/1985 | 9224 | 0 | Radcliff City Fire Department |
18589341 | 07/05/1985 | 4941 | 0 | Hardin County Water District #1 |
18589390 | 07/05/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Andriot Davidson Service Company |
18589358 | 07/05/1985 | 9221 | 0 | Radcliff City Police Department |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE DOING MAINTAINANCE WORK ON A PUMP IN A SEWER LIFT STATION. A VALVE BROKE AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HURT. EMPLOYEE #3 WENT TO GET HELP, THEN RETURNED TO TO THE LIFT STATION TO HELP THE INJURED EMPLOYEE. MEANWHILE, THE WATER COMPANY HAD CALLED THE POLICE FOR HELP. THE FIRST POLICEMAN (EMPLOYEE #1) RESPONDED AND ATTEMPTED TO RESCUE THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES. SOMETIME LATER, THE SECOND POLICEMAN (EMPLOYEE #4) HEARD A RADIO CALL FROM EMPLOYEE #1 FOR HELP. HE RESPONDED AND ATTEMPTED TO RESCUE THE OTHER THREE. ALL FOUR MEN DIED FROM EXPOSURE TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18589366 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 18589341 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 18589341 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 18589341 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 18589390 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 18589358 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Police and detectives, public service |