Accident Summary Nr: 14538862 - Employee killed when tractor rolls down bank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14794432 | 08/29/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Statewide Contracting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1979 or 1980 Ford tractor, model 6600, Prop #35, equipped with a drag harrow, to work seed into soil on a bank). The drag was attached with a 20 ft chain to let it drift down the bank. The tractor was at the top of the 13 ft high bank, which measured 26 ft from the bottom to the top of the 26.6 degree incline, although the top of the bank was only slightly angled. The tractor rolled over 1 1/4 turns, landing on its left side at the bottom of the bank. Employee #1 either jumped or was thrown from the tractor and his body was found approximately 8 ft uphill from the tractor. The autopsy report stated the cause of death as massive internal injuries, and injuries to the head and upper body. The tractor was equipped with ROPS and a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14794432 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |