Accident Summary Nr: 14538854 - FALL FROM BACKHOE BUCKET, STRUCK BY FALLING WELDING CART
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18612523 | 11/01/1984 | 9111 | 0 | City Of Harrodsburg Water Department |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE INSTRUCTED TO TAKE THE BACKHOE AND MOVE THE WELDING CART, WITH CYLINDERS, TO ANOTHER LOCATION. THEY PUT THE WELDING CART IN THE BACKHOE BUCKET. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING IT. THE BACKHOE HIT A HOLE IN THE ROAD, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 OUT OF THE BUCKET. THE WELDING CART FELL ON HIM, BREAKING HIS ANKLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18612523 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |