Accident Summary Nr: 14538839 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY EXPLODING MULTI PIECE RIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2765667 | 10/19/1987 | 7539 | 0 | James Holts Garage |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PART TIME WORKER DOING ODD JOBS, AGREED TO HELP MOUNT TIRES ON A BUS. THE TIRES HAD BEEN FLAT BUT WERE REPAIRED BY THE OWNER OF THE GARAGE. EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE GARAGE OWNER PLACED THE WHEELS ON THE BUS AND WERE SCREWING ON THE LUG NUTS. THE OWNER TURNED TO GET A LUG WRENCH TO COMPLETE THE TIGHTENING OF LUG NUTS. THE MULTI-PIECED WHEEL EXPLODED, WITH PIECES STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD AND THE GARAGE OWNER IN THE SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2765667 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |