Accident Summary Nr: 14538813 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14804256 | 07/08/1985 | 4212 | 0 | Carpenter Trucking Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRINGING LINE ALONG THE EDGE OF THE HIGHWAY FOR THE PAVING MACHINE TO FOLLOW. INSTEAD OF WORKING FROM THE SHOULDER OF THE ROAD, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPROXIMATELY 2 FEET ONTO THE HIGHWAY WHICH WAS BEING REPAVED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SQUATTING ON THE ROAD WITH HIS BACK TO A S1900 SERIES INTERNATIONAL DUMP TRUCK. THE TRUCK, WHICH WAS BEING BACKED INTO POSITION, STRUCK AND RAN OVER EMPLOYEE #1. THE TRUCK WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A BACK-UP ALARM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14804256 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |