Accident Summary Nr: 145388.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while handling centrifug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554767.015 | 09/21/2021 | 311119 | Baker Commodities Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 9, 2021, an employee, a maintenance mechanic at a rendering plant, was assisting in the installation of a centrifuge and its cover using an electric hoist. The crew encountered difficulty in positioning the cover due to tight tolerances. The employee moved to the other side of the centrifuge to check the clearances and placed his right hand between the base and the centrifuge. The housing cover moved and caught the employee's index finger, resulting in a crush injury. The finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554767.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |