Accident Summary Nr: 14538797 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18607846 | 06/28/1985 | 3949 | 0 | Brunswick Corp., Eminence Plant |
Abstract: ON JUNE 12, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:15 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PRESS RITE MECHANICAL POWER PRESS (SN 1898). A PIECE OF MATERIAL BECAME STUCK IN THE DIE. EMPLOYEE #1, WITHOUT PUSHING THE STOP BUTTON, REACHED HIS HAND AND ARM UP UNDER THE GUARD WHERE MATERIAL FALLS OUT. THE MACHINE ACCIDENTLY TRIPPED, AMPUTATING SOME OF EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGERS IN THE DIE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18607846 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |