Accident Summary Nr: 14538771 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH FALLEN OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18604942 | 07/10/1985 | 1521 | 0 | E. & P. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AS AN EMPLOYEE WAS DRIVING A CRAWLER BACKHOE, ITS BOOM CAUGHT ONE OF THE LOWER LINES OF A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND CAUSED THE COLLAPSE OF A POLE HOLDING THE LINE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WORKING ON THE GROUND, WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE OVERHEAD LINE FELL AS A RESULT OF THE COLLAPSE. THE BACKHOE DRIVER WAS HOSPITALIZED BUT RELEASED WITH NO INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18604942 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 18604942 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |