Accident Summary Nr: 14538771 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH FALLEN OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14538771 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1860494207/10/198515210E. & P. Co., Inc.

Abstract: AS AN EMPLOYEE WAS DRIVING A CRAWLER BACKHOE, ITS BOOM CAUGHT ONE OF THE LOWER LINES OF A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND CAUSED THE COLLAPSE OF A POLE HOLDING THE LINE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WORKING ON THE GROUND, WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE OVERHEAD LINE FELL AS A RESULT OF THE COLLAPSE. THE BACKHOE DRIVER WAS HOSPITALIZED BUT RELEASED WITH NO INJURIES.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18604942 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 18604942 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.