Accident Summary Nr: 14538748 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY HOT TARS FROM HAZARDOUS WASTE LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14538748 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478616408/20/198428690Pennwalt Corp
1480889308/20/198428690Pennwalt Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD USED CHICAGO COUPLINGS TO INSTALL A FLEXIBLE TEMPORARY LINE FROM THE METHYL CHLOROFORM PUMP (350 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH) TO THE LINE CONNECTING THE BOTTOM OF THE REACTOR WITH THE HAZARDOUS WASTE STORAGE TANK. THE PURPOSE WAS TO CLEAN ACCUMULATED "TARS" FROM THE TANK LINE. AS EMPLOYEE #1 OPENED THE VALVE TO PRESSURIZE THE LINE WITH METHYL CHLOROFORM, THE CHICAGO COUPLING CAME LOOSE. SINCE NO SAFETY CLIP WAS BEING USED THE "TARS" SPRAYED FROM THE COUPLING ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN FLUORIDE AND METHYL CHLOROFORM, RESULTING IN FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS ARMS, FACE AND NECK. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED APPROXIMATELY 30 TO 40 MINUTES LATER FROM CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA.

Keywords: BURN, HYDROGEN FLUORIDE, METHYL CHLOROFORM, STORAGE TANK, PRESSURE PIPING, HAZARDOUS WASTE, NECK, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14786164 Occupation Not Listed
2 14808893 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators