Accident Summary Nr: 14538649 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO AMMONIA FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18606699 | 07/22/1985 | 2026 | 0 | Dean Foods Company |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC CIRCUIT BREAKER, WHICH CONTROLLED A REFRIGERATION SYSTEM, KICKED OFF. EXCESSIVE PRESSURE BUILT UP INSIDE THE COMPRESSORS, CAUSING AN AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN. ONE MACHINE FAILED TO SHUT DOWN, EVENTUALLY RELEASING AMMONIA INTO THE ATMOSPHERE THROUGH A RUPTURED SAFETY RELIEF VALVE. THE LEAK WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET SOUTHWEST OF THE SECOND FLOOR PROCESSING ROOM'S AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. (LOCATED ON THE PLANT ROOF.) THE PLANT WAS COMPLETELY EVACUATED BY MANAGEMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18606699 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18606699 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 18606699 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 18606699 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |