Accident Summary Nr: 14538631 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO BUTYL ACRYLATE VAPORS; HOSPITALIZED

Accident Summary Nr: 14538631 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1859054704/15/198528210B. F. Goodrich Company, Chemical Group

Abstract: A 400 GALLON CAPACITY BUTYL ACRYLATE TANK, BEING FILLED AT A FIVE GALLON PER MINUTE RATE, BECAME OVERFILLED. THE BUTYL ACRYLATE BEGAN SPILLING OUT AN EXHAUST VENT ONTO THE BUILDING ROOF AND THE GROUND. THE ODOR OF THE CHEMICAL ALERTED THE EMPLOYEES, WHO CORRECTED THE PROBLEM IN ABOUT 20 MINUTES. LATER THAT NIGHT, EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WORKING IN THE POLYMERIZATION SECTION ON THE THIRD FLOOR (JUST BELOW THE ROOF), WAS EXPOSED TO THE BUTYL ACRYLATE FUMES. HE SUFFERED AN INCREASINGLY INTENSE HEADACHE, WHICH SOON BECAME UNBEARABLE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED AT ABOUT 3 AM.

Keywords: HEADACHE, BUTYL ACRYLATE, INHALATION, SPILL, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18590547 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported