Accident Summary Nr: 14538623 - EXPOSED TO STYRENE AND TOLUENE FROM RAW SEWAGE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14804694 | 09/20/1984 | 4952 | 0 | Morris Foreman Waste Water Treatment Plant |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 ENTERED THE SEWAGE SCREEN AND GRIT BUILDING TO EXAMINE THE SCREENS AND TO REPLACE A SHEAR PIN IN THE #4 BAR SCREEN. THEY NOTICED AN UNUSUAL ODOR IN THE BUILDING AND LEFT TO CALL EMPLOYEE #3, WHO WAS THEIR SUPERVISOR. WHEN EMPLOYEE #3 HAD ARRIVED AT THE BUILDING AND VERIFIED THE PROBLEM, HE PLACED A CALL TO HIS SUPERVISOR. AS REQUIRED BY COMPANY POLICY, EMPLOYEE #3'S SUPERVISOR THEN CALLED EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES. THE INDUSTRIAL WASTE SUPERVISOR DETERMINED THAT STYRENE AND TOLUENE WERE PRESENT IN THE RAW SEWAGE. EMPLOYEES #1, #2 AND #3 WERE HOSPITALIZED AS A RESULT OF THEIR EXPOSURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14804694 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 14804694 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 14804694 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |