Accident Summary Nr: 14538581 - Employee and coworkers exposed to chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18579292 | 06/27/1986 | 3089 | 0 | Ni Industries, Div. Of Masco |
Abstract: Helium and hydrogen sulfate were added to a waste pit on top of hydrogen peroxide. A chemical reaction occurred and a gas, believed to be chlorine, was released. Employee #1 and approximately 56 others were taken to hospitals or doctors for observation. None were hospitalized. The company was trying to clean out excess chemicals, but was doing so in a haphazard manner. The employer was issued a citation for violations of T8CCR 1910 and 1200.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18579292 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |