Accident Summary Nr: 14538573 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO LEAKING CHLORINE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18579037 | 03/28/1986 | 2011 | 0 | Wilson Foods, Aka Fischer Packing Company |
Abstract: AN OUTDOOR SHED, USED TO HOUSE 2 CHLORINE CYLINDERS, WAS LOCATED IN AN ALLEY BETWEEN TWO PORTIONS OF A FACTORY. EMPLOYEE #1,INADEQUATELY TRAINED TO HANDLE COMPRESSED GASES, WAS CHARGING A CHLORINE CYLINDER WHEN HE ACCIDENTLY STRUCK THE GAS FLOW METER. GAS BEGAN ESCAPING FROM THE METER/VALVE CONNECTION. HE LEFT THE SHED TO OBTAIN A RESPIRATOR, THEN RETURNED AND TRIED TO SHUT OFF THE CYLINDER VALVE. HE WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. FINALLY TWO OTHER MEN TOOK THE CYLINDER FROM THE SHED AND SHUT THE VALVE. NINETEEN EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO AREA HOSPITALS. MOST OF THESE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN EITHER HELPING WITH THE PLANT EVACUATION, WORKING WITH THE LEAKING CYLINDER, OR HAD PRE-EXISTING RESPIRATORY PROBLEMS. SEVEN EMPLOYEES WERE KEPT OVERNIGHT AND WERE RELEASED THE NEXT DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18579037 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 18579037 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 3 | 18579037 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 4 | 18579037 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 5 | 18579037 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 6 | 18579037 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Food batchmakers | ||
| 7 | 18579037 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters |