Accident Summary Nr: 145385.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pulled into coiling machin

Accident Summary Nr: 145385.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583711.01503/15/20223444332322114746 - Midwest Metal Products, Inc

Abstract: At 7:56 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working for a sheet metal manufacturer was preparing a straight angle frame to be processed through the Line 3 Coiling Machine. The employee was feeling for burrs on the material when his right hand was caught and pulled into the coiler entry roll tool. The employee amputated his index fingertip and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Caught In, Engineering Controls, Feeding, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Metal, Metal Sheet, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Pulled In, Rolling, Sheet Metal, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1583711.015 47 M Hospitalized injury