Accident Summary Nr: 145385.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pulled into coiling machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1583711.015 | 03/15/2022 | 3444 | 332322 | 114746 - Midwest Metal Products, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:56 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working for a sheet metal manufacturer was preparing a straight angle frame to be processed through the Line 3 Coiling Machine. The employee was feeling for burrs on the material when his right hand was caught and pulled into the coiler entry roll tool. The employee amputated his index fingertip and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1583711.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |