Accident Summary Nr: 14538441 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO ANHYDROUS AMMONIA FROM BROKEN HOSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18622027 | 06/04/1985 | 7011 | 0 | Armour Food Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PURGING NON-CONDENSABLE GAS FROM AN ANHYDROUS AMMONIA CONDENSER. HE WAS ON THE FIRST RUNG OF A LADDER, OPENING THE PURGE VALVE. A LENGTH OF BOSTON PERFECTION 1000 HIGH PRESSURE AIR AND WATER HOSE WAS BEING USED TO CONNECT THE PURGE VALVE TO THE PUMP-OUT COMPRESSOR. THE HOSE BURST NEAR EMPLOYEE #1'S FEET. HE SUSTAINED BURNS TO HIS FEET AND ONE ANKLE, AND ALSO HAD SOME INHALATION PROBLEMS. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY THE USE OF A HOSE NOT APPROVED FOR ANHYDROUS AMMONIA. ALSO, THE HOSE WAS NOT IN GOOD CONDITION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18622027 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |