Accident: 14538391 - Construction Worker Killed In Fall From Steel Member
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14799043 | 08/01/1984 | 1791 | Mccann Steel Co |
An employee was walking on an open steel member, carrying a water cooler. He stopped, lowered the water cooler by rope to the ground level, and fell. The employee, who had not been protected by safety nets or a personal fall arrest system, died of injuries sustained in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14799043 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |