Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14538391 - Construction Worker Killed In Fall From Steel Member

Accident: 14538391 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/30/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1479904308/01/19841791Mccann Steel Co

An employee was walking on an open steel member, carrying a water cooler. He stopped, lowered the water cooler by rope to the ground level, and fell. The employee, who had not been protected by safety nets or a personal fall arrest system, died of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: erection process, building, iron worker, safety belt, construction, steel erection, fall, walking on beam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14799043 Fatality Other Structural metal workers