Accident Summary Nr: 14538367 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14538367 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
280145402/26/198815420Wehr Constructor, Inc.

Abstract: A CONCRETE FINISHER WAS FINISHING CONCRETE WITH A BROOM. THE BROOM WAS 20 FEET LONG WITH AN ALUMINUM HANDLE. HE WAS AT THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE FIFTH FLOOR OF THE STRUCTURE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE (THE REPORT DID NOT STATE HOW--PRESUMABLY THROUGH THE BROOM) AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EXIT POINTS FOR THE CURRENT WERE HIS LEFT HAND AND HIS LEFT FOOT.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BROOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2801454 Fatality Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers