Accident Summary Nr: 145383.015 - Two employees are killed when electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 145383.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1589632.01504/13/2022237990Alvarez Tunneling & Roofing Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 13, 2022, two employees were performing excavation work under a residential home in preparation for plumbing work. They were electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Excavation, Plumbing, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1589632.015 41 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1589632.015 41 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: