Accident Summary Nr: 145383.015 - Two employees are killed when electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1589632.015 | 04/13/2022 | 237990 | Alvarez Tunneling & Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 13, 2022, two employees were performing excavation work under a residential home in preparation for plumbing work. They were electrocuted and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1589632.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1589632.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |