Accident Summary Nr: 14538276 - EMPLOYEE OVERCOME BY AMMONIA VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14791172 | 08/02/1984 | 2011 | 0 | Armour Food Company |
Abstract: THE BOLTS WHICH SECURE THE BOTTOM PLATE OF A STRAINER IN THE HOT AMMONIA DEFROST LINE FAILED. CONSEQUENTLY, A RELEASE OF PRESSURIZED AMMONIA OCCURRED. THE LINE WAS LOCATED IN ROOM 260. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS UNAWARE OF THE RELEASE AND THE ONGOING EVACUATION, PROCEEDED TO TAKE AN ELEVATOR FROM THE BASEMENT UP TO THE LEAK AREA. IN THE LEAK AREA, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EXPOSED TO THE AMMONIA VAPOR AND EXPERIENCED SEVERE RESPIRATORY DISCOMFORT. HE WAS ABLE TO LEAVE THE AREA UNDER HIS OWN POWER BUT COLLAPSED ONCE HE REACHED THE OUTSIDE OF THE BUILDING. ANOTHER RECENT AMMONIA LEAK AT A NEIGHBORING PLANT RESULTED IN A FATALITY. THESE INSTANCES INDICATE THAT PROPER PRECAUTIONS ARE NOT BEING TAKEN TO PROTECT THOSE WHO WORK WITH AMMONIA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14791172 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |