Accident Summary Nr: 14538250 - Employee's ankle fractured between cart and transporter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111857819 | 10/10/1990 | 2068 | 0 | Blue Diamond Growers |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 p.m. on October 5, 1990, Employee #1 was backing up a transporter/walkie when his left leg and ankle became caught between the transporter and the towing tongue of a storage cart. He fractured his left ankle and was hospitalized. Surgery was required to repair the damage to his ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111857819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |