Accident Summary Nr: 14538243 - Employee hospitalized with shigellosis

Accident Summary Nr: 14538243 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11185179609/14/199001610Lomele Inc.

Abstract: On July 31, 1990, Employee #1, who was assigned by Lomele Farm Labor Contractors to work at Stone Free Farm in Solano County, CA, was hospitalized with shigellosis, a bacterial infection. The drinking water was a suspected source of contamination. An investigation by the DOSH medical unit officer concluded that there was no evidence that occupational waste caused the illness.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111851796 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hunters and trappers