Accident Summary Nr: 14538235 - Employee suffers blood clot in brain in 12 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111858767 | 10/30/1990 | 6411 | 0 | Progressive Casualty Insurance |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on October 26, 1990, Employee #1 was standing on a pallet with a tier of boxes that had been elevated about 11 ft by a forklift. He was placing boxes on the pallet when he stepped on a box of forms that collapsed, causing him to lose his balance. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor, landing on his right shoulder and on his head. He suffered a blood clot in the frontal lobe of his brain, and two fractured discs in his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111858767 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |