Accident Summary Nr: 14538201 - Employee's fingertips amputated in mixer drum

Accident Summary Nr: 14538201 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186225611/06/199082210Calif, State, University, Davis

Abstract: Employee #1 had placed his left hand over the edge of the 11 in. by 11 in. top loading port of a Champion Super Ajax mixer while jiggling the mixer to check the consistency of the clay inside. As the drum rotated, the tips of his ring and middle fingers were sheared off. He received outpatient care.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, MIXER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111862256 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Mixing and blending machine operators