Accident Summary Nr: 14538193 - Employee injured when caught between lift and rack

Accident Summary Nr: 14538193 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11185857710/30/199051120Royal Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on October 19, 1990, Employee #1, a warehouse stocker, was using a Raymond electric stand-up lift unit. While backing down a 10 ft wide aisle, he somehow became caught between the lift unit and the storage racks. He was taken to the UC-Davis Medical Center, where he was treated for internal injuries.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111858577 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported