Accident Summary Nr: 14538169 - Employee injures two fingers in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111856332 | 06/05/1991 | 2434 | 0 | Fischer Cabinets |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on May 30, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a piece of 1/4 in. thick by 1/2 in. wide by 14 in. long scrap plywood that was trapped under the guard and against the blade on the left side of a table saw. Two fingers on his right hand struck against the revolving blade. His ring finger was severed at the first joint and his middle finger was cut off halfway down the nail. Employee #1 was transported by the company president to Mercy Hospital in Folsom, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111856332 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |