Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14538136 - Employee Injured When Run Over By Golf Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14538136 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11187484806/03/199179970Auburn Valley Country Club

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 24, Employee #1, a greens keeper at the Auburn Valley Country Club in Auburn, CA, was working on the golf course. He stopped to pick up a piece of paper from the fairway and mistakenly shifted the Ford 2500 tractor into first gear. He didn't set the hand brake and kept his left foot on the clutch while beginning to dismount. When he removed his foot from the clutch, the tractor rolled forward, catching his right foot under the left rear dual wheels. The tractor rolled up his right leg and over his hips, but he was able to twist around and avoid having the tractor roll up the entire length of his body. Employee #1 was taken by golf cart to the maintenance shop and then transported by pickup truck to Auburn Faith Hospital. He was admitted for treatment of a broken pelvis and internal injuries.

Keywords: fracture, vehicle in gear, brake, work rules, caught by, driver, pelvis, tractor, run over, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111874848 Hospitalized injury Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm