Accident Summary Nr: 14538102 - Employee fractures ankle in fall on concrete slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119807337 | 02/23/1993 | 2044 | 0 | Farmers Rice Cooperative |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on February 20, 1993, Employee #1 of the Farmers' Rice Cooperative was on her way from the pest control center to her parked car. While walking across the concrete slab (which was weather etched), her foot slipped on the wet surface. It had been raining (possibly hailing) during the day. Employee #1 fell, dislocating and breaking her ankle. Coworkers at the center heard her yell for help. After first aid was administered, she was transported by ambulance to Kaiser Hospital South in Sacramento, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119807337 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Janitors and cleaners |