Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145381.015 - Two Employees Are Struck By Pit While Walking, One Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 145381.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 12/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572416.01501/07/2022491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on December 31, 2021, two employees were walking in a Powered Indus trial Truck (PIT) traffic area when they were struck by a Toyota Electrical Tow Motor. The employer established a PIT traffic only time during dispatching hours that occur between 4:00 a.m. and 5:00 a.m., which is enforced by posting a supe rvisor to stop any foot traffic. The facility allowed both foot and PIT traffic simultaneously in the area at other times. Employee #1 was hospitalized with mul tiple leg fractures and Employee #2 recieved medical treatment for lacerations a nd strain/sprain to her hips and legs.

Keywords: driving, engineering controls, equipment operator, hip, industrial truck, laceration, lack of engineering controls, leg, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, motor vehicle, obstru

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572416.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Postal clerks, excluding mail carriers
2 1572416.015 27 F Hospitalized injury Postal clerks, excluding mail carriers