Accident Summary Nr: 145381.015 - Two Employees Are Struck By Pit While Walking, One Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572416.015 | 01/07/2022 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on December 31, 2021, two employees were walking in a Powered Indus trial Truck (PIT) traffic area when they were struck by a Toyota Electrical Tow Motor. The employer established a PIT traffic only time during dispatching hours that occur between 4:00 a.m. and 5:00 a.m., which is enforced by posting a supe rvisor to stop any foot traffic. The facility allowed both foot and PIT traffic simultaneously in the area at other times. Employee #1 was hospitalized with mul tiple leg fractures and Employee #2 recieved medical treatment for lacerations a nd strain/sprain to her hips and legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572416.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Postal clerks, excluding mail carriers | |
2 | 1572416.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Postal clerks, excluding mail carriers |