Accident Summary Nr: 14538094 - Employee's foot run over by high lift rider truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14538094 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975086710/21/199242250Albertson'S

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on October 14, 1992, Employee #1, of Albertson's, Inc., a food distribution warehouse in Roseville, CA, was working in the warehouse. Employee #1 stepped on the high lift rider truck with his left foot, stepping on the deadman floor pedal. He then grabbed the throttle control handle, causing the lift to run in reverse and onto his right foot. Employee #1 suffered a crushed big toe and damaged foot. First aid was given at the site and then Employee #1 was taken to Roseville Community Hospital, where he spent seven days. The throttle control handle is interlocked with the deadman pedal to prevent operation without first stepping on the pedal and keeping the pedal depressed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, DEADMAN CONTROL, CONTROL LEVER, INTERLOCK, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119750867 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction