Accident Summary Nr: 14538086 - Employee's foot crushed when struck by sheet metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111853545 | 03/01/1991 | 7699 | 0 | Robinson Enterprise, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on February 18, 1991, Employee #1, of Robinson Enterprises, was moving steel sheets. He had clamped a hoisting cable from a boom truck onto a large 3/4 in. thick sheet of steel upon which several smaller widths of steel were piled. Using a remote hoisting control pendant, he then started to raise one side of the large bottom sheet while letting it rest on the lower edge. When the large sheet was raised to an angle of approximately 70 degrees, the smaller pieces piled on top began to slide down. The edge of one 2 ft by 9 ft by 3/4 in. sheet extended out beyond the pile and struck the top of Employee #1's foot. He was administered first aid at the site and was then transported by car to Sierra Nevada Medical Hospital in Grass Valley, CA, where he was treated for a crushed foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111853545 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |