Accident Summary Nr: 14538060 - One killed, one injured when trapped in flowing rice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111854121 | 03/05/1991 | 2044 | 0 | Pacific International Rice Mills, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 5, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were asked to remove the stored rice contained in a concrete building. The building had 12 ft by 12 ft entrances at both ends that had been sealed with 2 in. by 12 in. lumber. Two openings, approximately 1 1/2 ft square and 2 ft off the ground, were cut in the lumber to start the flow of rice. A front-end loader operator scooped the rice into tandem grain haulage trailers. Employee #1 was sweeping and scooping rice from the loader operating area onto the pile. The loader operator stopped loading to help position a second trailer. When he resumed loading, the operator noticed legs protruding from one of the access holes. Apparently, Employee #1 had entered the rice storage area and had been engulfed by the flowing grain. Employee #2 attempted to rescue him, but was also engulfed by the rice. Both employees were transported to a hospital, where efforts to revive Employee #1 were unsuccessful. Employee #2 was treated and released. Neither of the employees was wearing a safety belt or harness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111854121 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111854121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |