Accident Summary Nr: 14538045 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14538045 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186281910/18/199017610Sacto. Roofing Services (Dba) Abc Seamless Gutters

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on or about September 24, 1990, Employee #1 was installing seamless gutters on a newly constructed two-story, single-family home. Two unauthorized brackets were nailed to the side of the building, approximately 25 ft above the ground and approximately 18 ft apart, and a 2 in. tall by 12 in. wide by 20 ft long plank was laid across the two brackets. Employee #1 was installing gutters while standing on the plank when the scaffold collapsed and he fell. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his left foot and knee and to his back.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111862819 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers