Accident Summary Nr: 14538037 - Employee injured in skiing accident while clearing slopes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111861175 | 01/11/1991 | 7011 | 0 | Northstar At Tahoe |
Abstract: On January 7, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance employee for North Star at Tahoe, and two coworkers were assigned to remove small exposed rocks from the ski slopes. She had crossed the slope to the left and had just begun turning back down the slope to the right when she caught the edge of her right ski. Employee #1 took a severe fall, tearing the ligaments and tendons in her right knee. Immediate first aid was administered, and she was then transported by ambulance to Tahoe Forest Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111861175 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Not specified mechanics and repairers |