Accident Summary Nr: 14538029 - Employee injures fingertip in molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14538029 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11185712411/13/199024310The Dorris Lumber & Moulding Co.

Abstract: On September 14, 1990, Employee #1, of the Dorris Lumber and Molding Company, was working at a molding machine when a piece of lumber became jammed. The machine was put into reverse to back out the broken lumber from the molding heads. A small piece of wood came out and as Employee #1 reached down to remove it, a second piece came out. It jammed his left index finger down onto the metal conveyor feed belt, and his finger was then pulled down between the belt and the conveyor table. He suffered a crushed and lacerated fingertip, and was taken to Methodist Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LUMBER, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111857124 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine feeders and offbearers