Accident Summary Nr: 14538011 - Employee experiences anxiety and difficulty breathing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111914768 | 09/18/1990 | 4011 | 0 | Southern Pacific Transporation Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 5, 1990, Employee #1 experienced extreme anxiety and difficulty breathing while at home. Medical assistance was summoned and Employee #1 was taken to Sutter Yuba Mental Health Services Center in Yuba City. Employee #1 had worked the previous day at his normal job of welding on soft steel. Nothing unusual had been noticed during or immediately after his welding activities. Employee #1 was observed for several days at the medical facility and released. A personal physician in Roseville conducted an additional evaluation and found no definitive work-related reasons for Employee #1's medical problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111914768 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters |