Accident Summary Nr: 14538003 - Employee fractures pelvis and jaw in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111856845 | 10/03/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Rankin Construction Co. |
Abstract: On September 7, 1990, Employee #1, of Rankin Construction, was working on a 612 unit apartment complex under construction. He was at the second floor level, nailing siding to the wall on the breezeway between units. He had installed a pair of 5 ft high metal scaffolding brackets to the wall and a single plank was being used as a work platform. While Employee #1 and a coworker were working from the scaffold, the brackets pulled out from the wall and the scaffold collapsed to the floor. Employee #1, who was straddling one of the brackets when it collapsed, broke his pelvis when he landed. He then fell backward, striking his head against a sawhorse and breaking his jaw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111856845 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |