Accident Summary Nr: 14538003 - Employee fractures pelvis and jaw in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14538003 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11185684510/03/199015220Rankin Construction Co.

Abstract: On September 7, 1990, Employee #1, of Rankin Construction, was working on a 612 unit apartment complex under construction. He was at the second floor level, nailing siding to the wall on the breezeway between units. He had installed a pair of 5 ft high metal scaffolding brackets to the wall and a single plank was being used as a work platform. While Employee #1 and a coworker were working from the scaffold, the brackets pulled out from the wall and the scaffold collapsed to the floor. Employee #1, who was straddling one of the brackets when it collapsed, broke his pelvis when he landed. He then fell backward, striking his head against a sawhorse and breaking his jaw.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, PELVIS, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111856845 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters