Accident Summary Nr: 14537997 - Employee injures back in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111857595 | 10/11/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Carmichael Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 3, 1990, Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing plywood roof sheeting. He came upon another piece of nailed plywood already in position, which upset the symmetry of his sheeting pattern. Employee #1 pried up this plywood sheet and then fell 15 feet through the opening created after he removed it. He was taken to Roseville General Hospital and then to Marshall Hospital in Placerville, where he was admitted for treatment of a broken back and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111857595 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |