Accident Summary Nr: 14537948 - Employee's face injured in shear point of tomato harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 14537948 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186457509/12/199001910Joe Heidrick Ent.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 27, 1990, Employee #1, an 18-year-old a tomato picker, was looking out from the right side work platform of the #2 tomato harvester, searching for a coworker on another harvester unit in the area. As she was leaning out, the operator of the #2 harvester cycled the bulk loader to the upper part of its reach. Part of Employee #1's body and face were in the shear point formed by the lowered bulk loader and the frame structure of the harvester. She suffered severe maxillary facial injuries, and was taken to UC.- Davis Medical Center.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INEXPERIENCE, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111864575 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported