Accident Summary Nr: 14537930 - Employee crushed and killed when crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111864526 | 09/21/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Sacramento, County Of, Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 21, 1990, Employee #1 was using an 11 1/2 ton Link Belt crawler crane to lower a Bobcat into a canal to clean it out. The crew had a 30 ft boom and a clamshell on the loadline, and had chained the Bobcat to the clamshell. Employee #1 swung the load over a 6 ft high chain link fence located atop a 19 in. high concrete curb. The Bobcat operator then climbed over the fence to unhook it. He said that when he looked back he saw Employee #1 lowering the boom to the left side of the crane, and that the right track was coming off of the street. The crane tipped over the curb and Employee #1 was crushed and killed inside the cab. None of the workers knew how to read the load chart nor did they know how much weight was being lifted. The crane had picked up far too much weight to avoid tipping over.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111864526 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |