Accident Summary Nr: 14537930 - Employee crushed and killed when crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14537930 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186452609/21/199016290Sacramento, County Of, Public Works

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 21, 1990, Employee #1 was using an 11 1/2 ton Link Belt crawler crane to lower a Bobcat into a canal to clean it out. The crew had a 30 ft boom and a clamshell on the loadline, and had chained the Bobcat to the clamshell. Employee #1 swung the load over a 6 ft high chain link fence located atop a 19 in. high concrete curb. The Bobcat operator then climbed over the fence to unhook it. He said that when he looked back he saw Employee #1 lowering the boom to the left side of the crane, and that the right track was coming off of the street. The crane tipped over the curb and Employee #1 was crushed and killed inside the cab. None of the workers knew how to read the load chart nor did they know how much weight was being lifted. The crane had picked up far too much weight to avoid tipping over.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CRAWLER CRANE, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, UNTRAINED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111864526 Fatality Other Occupation not reported