Accident Summary Nr: 14537922 - Employee burned in fire when oil hose bursts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111857421 | 10/04/1990 | 4952 | 0 | L & N Landfill |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 1, 1990, Employee #1, of L and D Landfill, was operating a Caterpillar D and H at a Sacramento landfill. He was raising the blade on the Cat when a hose near the radiator burst, sending a high pressure stream of hot oil over the exhaust manifold and turbo-charger. The heat from the manifold and charger ignited the oil, and Employee #1 saw a ball of fire coming at him. Instinctively, he dropped the blade and kicked the Cat out of gear, dismounted, and ran clear of the machine. He was immediately joined by coworkers, who removed his flaming shirt and summoned help. Employee #1 was taken to the UC-Davis Medical Center's intensive care burn center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111857421 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |