Accident Summary Nr: 14537922 - Employee burned in fire when oil hose bursts

Accident Summary Nr: 14537922 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11185742110/04/199049520L & N Landfill

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 1, 1990, Employee #1, of L and D Landfill, was operating a Caterpillar D and H at a Sacramento landfill. He was raising the blade on the Cat when a hose near the radiator burst, sending a high pressure stream of hot oil over the exhaust manifold and turbo-charger. The heat from the manifold and charger ignited the oil, and Employee #1 saw a ball of fire coming at him. Instinctively, he dropped the blade and kicked the Cat out of gear, dismounted, and ran clear of the machine. He was immediately joined by coworkers, who removed his flaming shirt and summoned help. Employee #1 was taken to the UC-Davis Medical Center's intensive care burn center.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FIRE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOSE, OIL LINE, HIGH PRESSURE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111857421 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Grader, dozer and scraper operators