Accident Summary Nr: 14537914 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111864393 | 09/28/1990 | 1542 | 0 | American Truss & Supply . |
Abstract: A truck driver had moved several trusses from the top of a house to the ground alongside his truss truck. He had used the boom attachment on the truck to move the trusses. He then rotated the boom to pick up trusses on the truck bed. As he was moving the boom, the load line contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock. The power line separated and fell onto the chain link fence surrounding the construction site. The downed power line and the fence it was touching remained energized for some time before the electric utility deenergized the circuit. The truck driver was transported to a hospital for observation and testing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111864393 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |