Accident Summary Nr: 14537914 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14537914 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186439309/28/199015420American Truss & Supply .

Abstract: A truck driver had moved several trusses from the top of a house to the ground alongside his truss truck. He had used the boom attachment on the truck to move the trusses. He then rotated the boom to pick up trusses on the truck bed. As he was moving the boom, the load line contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock. The power line separated and fell onto the chain link fence surrounding the construction site. The downed power line and the fence it was touching remained energized for some time before the electric utility deenergized the circuit. The truck driver was transported to a hospital for observation and testing.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOAD LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111864393 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy