Accident Summary Nr: 145379.015 - Employee is killed when entangled in metal re-coiler equipme

Accident Summary Nr: 145379.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1589630.01504/13/2022331221Collier Metals, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 13, 2022, an employee was working in close proximity to a 72-inch steel slitter machine. The employee put his hand near the re-coiler machine and became entangled in the roll of steel that had been cut by the slitter heads. The employee suffered head injuries from being caught in the metal roll and was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Entangled, Head, Roll, Slitter, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1589630.015 26 M Fatality Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec