Accident Summary Nr: 14537880 - Employee lacerates fingers in circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111864401 | 09/25/1990 | 9224 | 0 | Roseville City Police Dept. |
Abstract: On August 16, 1990, Employee #1, a fireman for the city of Roseville, was working with members of the fire crew on a special project to construct a wooden shed adjoining the fire station. He was using a Skilsaw to cut a 28 ft piece of scrap lumber into three sections. Employee #1 was not paying attention and on the third or fourth cut he ran the saw across the tip of his left thumb, removing the nail, and then through his left index finger at the joint, severely mangling the end section. He was transported to Roseville Community Hospital, where his left index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111864401 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Firefighting occupations |