Accident Summary Nr: 14537872 - Employee injures thumb when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111862710 | 09/25/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Shellhammer Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 13, 1990, Employee #1 was assigned to complete the framing of a one-story, single-family home. He was notching a block of wood with a portable Skilsaw when the blade hit a knot. The saw kicked back and Employee #1's left thumb was amputated to the knuckle. He was transported to the UC-Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, where he underwent surgery that successfully reattached his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111862710 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |